Kingdom:
Phylum:
Angiosperms
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Genus:
Species:
tenuis
ID:
48108

Status:
valid

Authors:
Shinners

Source:
gcc

Year:
1959

Citation Micro:
S. W. Naturalist 4: 208 (1959)

WFO Identifier:
wfo-0000047437

Common Names

  • Liatris tenuis
  • Blazing Star
  • Gayfeather

Searching for Liatris tenuis? Discover Suppliers and Request Free Samples Now!

Find Suppliers & Request Samples

Description

Liatris tenuis (also called Slender Blazing Star, among many other common names) is an herbaceous perennial native to the southeastern United States. It has tall, slender stems with small, purple flowers. It grows in dry, sandy soils in open woodlands and prairies.

Uses & Benefits

Liatris tenuis is used as an ornamental plant and for erosion control.

Flower, Seeds and Seedlings

Liatris tenuis has purple flowers with five petals and a yellow center. The seeds are small, dark brown, and have a papery texture. The seedlings are thin and have narrow leaves.

Cultivation and Propagation

Liatris tenuis is a perennial herb that can be propagated by seed or division. It prefers well-drained soils in full sun and can tolerate drought. It can be propagated by seed in spring or summer, or by division in spring or fall.

Where to Find Liatris tenuis

Liatris tenuis can be found in the southeastern United States, primarily in the states of Georgia, Alabama, and Mississippi.

Liatris tenuis FAQ

What is the scientific name of Liatris tenuis?

Liatris tenuis

What is the common name of Liatris tenuis?

Slender Blazing Star

Where can Liatris tenuis be found?

Southeastern United States

Species in the Liatris genus

Liatris acidota, Liatris spheroidea, Liatris microcephala, Liatris gladewitzii, Liatris cokeri, Liatris ridgwayi, Liatris punctata, Liatris aspera, Liatris provincialis, Liatris cymosa, Liatris glandulosa, Liatris pycnostachya, Liatris bracteata, Liatris creditonensis, Liatris macdanieliana, Liatris elegantula, Liatris ohlingerae, Liatris fallacior, Liatris helleri, Liatris scariosa, Liatris serotina, Liatris tenuis, Liatris weaveri, Liatris platylepis, Liatris stellei, Liatris cylindracea, Liatris elegans, Liatris elegantula, Liatris ligulistylis, Liatris pauciflora, Liatris lancifolia, Liatris pycnostachya, Liatris cymosa, Liatris squarrulosa, Liatris squarrosa, Liatris boykinii, Liatris spicata, Liatris chapmanii, Liatris freemaniana, Liatris steelei, Liatris virgata, Liatris patens, Liatris gholsonii, Liatris gracilis, Liatris oligocephala, Liatris frostii, Liatris hirsuta, Liatris pauciflora, Liatris laevigata, Liatris compacta,

Species in the Asteraceae family

Aaronsohnia pubescens, Aaronsohnia factorovskyi, Abrotanella filiformis, Abrotanella rostrata, Abrotanella linearis, Abrotanella trilobata, Abrotanella muscosa, Abrotanella inconspicua, Abrotanella trichoachaenia, Abrotanella caespitosa, Abrotanella nivigena, Abrotanella pusilla, Abrotanella linearifolia, Abrotanella papuana, Abrotanella rosulata, Abrotanella emarginata, Abrotanella fertilis, Abrotanella spathulata, Abrotanella purpurea, Abrotanella patearoa, Abrotanella submarginata, Abrotanella diemii, Abrotanella scapigera, Abrotanella forsterioides, Acamptopappus shockleyi, Acamptopappus sphaerocephalus, Acanthocephalus benthamianus, Acanthocephalus amplexifolius, Acanthocladium dockeri, Acanthodesmos distichus, Acanthodesmos gibarensis, Acanthospermum humile, Acanthospermum consobrinum, Acanthospermum glabratum, Acanthospermum microcarpum, Acanthospermum hispidum, Acanthospermum australe, Acanthospermum lecocarpoides, Acanthostyles buniifolius, Acanthostyles saucechicoensis, Achillea buiana, Achillea conrathii, Achillea cucullata, Achillea styriaca, Achillea clavennae, Achillea cappadocica, Achillea huber-morathii, Achillea ptarmicoides, Achillea sieheana, Achillea barrelieri,

References