• Sudan Myrrh Gum
  • Sudan Myrrh Gum
  • Sudan Myrrh Gum
  • Sudan Myrrh Gum

Buy Sudan myrrh Directly From Exporters & Suppliers - Best of 2020 Market Prices

Summary
Varieties Commiphora serrulata, Commiphora payfairii, Commiphora foliacea etc
Common namesMyrrh
Packing In bags of 25g, 50g 100g 1kg and 10kg
Size 1/2oz, 1oz, 2oz, 4oz, 8oz and 10 oz
Availability All year round with peaks of December to February
Transportation conditions Normal room temperatures

Sudan is among the leading producers and exporters of myrrh gum in the world. During pre-historical times, myrrh was a major commodity of trade across Africa, Asia and Europe. The significant Sudan myrrh gum importers are the United States, North Africa, Middle East, Japan, Europe and China.

Sudan myrrh gum is a resin obtained from genus Commiphora. The plant has spiny branches. The leaves are sparsely growing in threes. Genus Commiphora is native to Northeastern Africa and has been used by humans for over 5milleniums. It thrives in shallow rocky soils (20 centimetres deep) growing to a height of 9feet. Genus Commiphora grows in harsh climatic conditions with an altitude ranging from 200M to 2000M above sea level. The soils on which the plant thrives are mainly sandy and lime clay soils.

The best quality myrrh originates from Commiphora myrrha. There are, however, other myrrh producing trees such as Commiphora serrulata, Commiphora payfairii, Commiphora foliacea, Commiphora erythraea, Commiphora guidotti, Commiphora holiziana, Commiphora habessinica, among others.

The red product has a smoky and sweet aroma — and is formed within the bark of the plant. The extraction process involves cutting the plant longitudinally into its barks from which the gum oozes. The liquid drips and dries forming drop like hard substance. The process takes at least 14days. However, the tree is tapped three consecutive times with two-week interval. The constant tapping increases the amount of resin produced as the tree tries to fight infections that occur from the injuries inflicted. Unfortunately, the life of the trees decreases with increases in piercing/tapping.

The product obtained from the tree is let free of leaves, bark pieces and soil particles. The quality of the product goes with colour. The best quality is red or brown, defined as grade one is for export. The dark myrrh, consumed locally, on the other hand, is impure with foreign particles.

The use of myrrh is entangled deep with religion. From the biblical perspective, it is among the presents presented to baby Jesus at birth by the wise men. It highlights how expensive the product has been since ancient times.

Another use of this product is in the manufacture of perfumes and other cosmetics. The product has a sweet aroma, and it is essential in the production of flavours.

Sudan myrrh gum is also widely used for pharmaceutical purposes. Among the uses include cure certain illnesses over the years such as badness, scurvy, plague, diarrhoea, snakebites, worms, hemlock poisoning and leprosy. In the current world, myrrh is incorporated in drugs to cure parasites, tumours and gastric ulcers.

Myrrh is produced throughout the year though it is more during the winter season (December to February). Myrrh trade contributes up to 23% of the rural income in Sudan. It is packaged in bags of different sizes depending on weight for export. Mainly the commodity is transported by land and sea. 

Get the best of the myrrh gum from Sudan on this platform. It is simple, quick and readily available. Place your order now!


Other Processed & Agro Commodities from Sudan: Sudan Frankincense, Sudan myrrh, Sudan Natural Gum Arabic,